Latin name: Cananga Odorata
Plant Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Ylang Ylang is a large tree native to Far Eastern countries like Malaysia, the Philippines, and Indonesia. Its yellow flowers are very fragrant and have long petals. The essential oil made from it is available in abundance and therefore the least expensive, but it is highly favored for its fragrance in the perfume and cosmetic industries, and is also being used in the food industry today .
According to science, ylang-ylang essential oil is a mental stimulant. On the contrary, the world of aromatherapy considers this oil as one of the best for relaxing the mind and body. Simply its smell is supposed to help lower blood pressure. Bathing with the oil or using it in a massage oil naturally enhances the relaxation experience. It is used to relieve stress, depression, shock, or anxiety. When used as a hair tonic, it is supposed to balance oil production. However, be aware that high concentrations of ylang ylang can cause headaches or nausea.
Ylang Ylang means the flower of flowers in Malay, and it was traditionally considered an aphrodisiac and a relaxing fragrance, which is why the flowers of this tree were scattered on the wedding bed of a newlywed couple in Indonesia. Muslim women used to burn this oil to perfume their harems, the part of the palace reserved for women. In China, the fragrance was used to purify the tunics of the mandarin. Ylang Ylang essential oil has long been associated with perfumes and relaxation.